Fiber Optic Connectors

INTERESTED IN THIS PRODUCT?

1800 268 378
Field is required!
Field is required!
Field is required!
Field is required!

Fiber Optic Connectors

Connectors

Used in the fiber optic connection, the typical use is to provide a cable-to-cable fiber connection. Provides a reliable solution for fiber connections.

All standard and hybrid types are offered in both Multimode and Singlemode construction. High-performance interconnections offer very low insertion loss.

Types of Fiber Optic Connectors

ST® connector – uses a bayonet locking system, is the most common connector.
SC connector – features a molded body and a push-pull locking system.
FDDI connector – comes with a 2.5-mm free-floating ferrule and a fixed shroud to minimize light loss.
MT-RJ connector – a small-form RJ-style connector, features a molded body and uses cleave-and-leave splicing.
LC connector – a small-form-factor connector, features a ceramic ferrule and looks like a mini SC connector.
VF-45™ connector – another small-form-factor connector. It uses a unique “V-groove“ design.
FC connector – a threaded body connector. Secure it by screwing the connector body to the mating threads. Used in high-vibration environments.
MTO/MTP connector – a fiber connector that uses high-fiber-count ribbon cable. It’s used in high-density fiber applications.
MU connector – resembles the larger SC connector. It uses a simple push-pull latching connection and is well suited for high-density applications.

You may also like…

CoverTel Telecommunications Group
Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Subtotal
$0.00
Total
$0.00
Continue Shopping
0